Thursday, October 14, 2010

Previous Award Winners

Congratulations to our ECCOPAC Award winners! At each dinner, we're reminded of what a great community we have and that a special thanks is always owed to all of our attendees and volunteers for making the night such a success!

2010

JOE DUNN AWARD for POLITICAL LEADERSHIP
Hon. John Perez, Speaker of the Assembly

ECCOPAC ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT HERO AWARD
Crystal Chappell, star of NBC-TV’s "Days of Our Lives" and star, co-creator and co-writer of the web series, “Venice”, and Kim Turrisi, co-creator and co-writer of the web series "Venice"

ECCOPAC LEADERSHIP HERO AWARD
Hon. Gerrie Schipske, Long Beach City Council Member and
Executive Director, Democratic Party of Orange County

ECCOPAC LIFETIME HERO AWARD
Dr. Max Schneider and Ron Smelt, LGBT Community Activists

ECCOPAC EDUCATIONAL HERO AWARD
Stephen Jimenez, Project 10 Specialist, Office of General Council, Los
Angeles Unified School District

ECCOPAC SCHNEIDER-SMELT COMMUNITY HERO AWARD
Irvine United Congregational Church, Rev Paul Tellstrom. Minister &
Orange Coast Unitarian Universalist Church, Rev Dr Karen Stoyanoff,
Minister


2009

JOE DUNN AWARD for POLITICAL LEADERSHIP
Hon. Jose Solorio, CA Assemblymember, 69th Assembly District

LGBTQ COMMUNITY VISIONARY
Eric Bauman, CA Democratic Party Vice-Chair

POLITICAL COURAGE
Lt. Dan Choi, West Point Graduate & Iraq War Veteran

SOCIAL JUSTICE
Rev. Wilfredo Benitez, Founder St. Anslem of Canterbury (Garden Grove)

COMMUNITY SPIRIT
Rev. Lillian Lobb, Founder Christ Chapel of Laguna (Laguna Beach)

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT
Marc Solomon, EQCA Marriage Director (former MassEquality Political Director)


2008

KEYNOTE SPEAKER AND JOE DUNN AWARD for POLITICAL LEADERSHIP
Gavin Newsom — Mayor of San Francisco

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
Shannon Minter — NCLR Lead Counsel in the California Marriage Equality decision

CIVIL RIGHTS AWARD
Sal Rosselli — President of SEIU (United Healthcare Workers — West)

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Michel Martenay — Developer of the Laguna Beach AIDS Memorial Garden of Peace and Love

2007

KEYNOTE SPEAKER AND POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
Assemblymember John Laird, Chair of the LGBT Legislative Caucus

SPECIAL GUEST AND POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
Susan Eggman, Stockton City Councilmember

JOE DUNN AWARD for POLITICAL LEADERSHIP
Alicia Berhow

CORPORATE LEADERSHIP AWARD
Lighthouse at Southern California Edison

CIVIL RIGHTS & EDUCATION AWARD
California Teachers Association

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
Peg Corley

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Ivy Bottini

2006

KEYNOTE SPEAKER AND 1st ANNUAL JOE DUNN AWARD for POLITICAL LEADERSHIP
Hon. Joe Dunn, California State Senator

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
Greg Willenborg — Willenborg Productions

SPIRITUAL LEADERSHIP AWARD
Rev. Kristin Hawkins — Namaste Church of Long Beach

TRAILBLAZER AWARD
Hon. John Duran, West Hollywood City Councilmember

MARRIAGE EQUALITY AWARD
Jenny Pizer — Lambda Legal Defense & Education Fund

2005

KEYNOTE SPEAKER AND POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
Phil Angelides, California State Treasurer

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
Fred Provencher — Huntington Beach Human Relations Task Force, Former ECCO Chair

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
Nikki Yocham — The Center OC

HEALTH SERVICE AWARD
National Diversity Council — Kaiser Permanente

POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
Religion and Faith Program — Human Rights Campaign

LEADERSHIP AWARD
Assemblymember Tom Umberg

COURAGE AWARD
Charlene Nguon and Trang Nguyeni

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Gene Littlefield — Orange County Community Activist, PFLAG (Posthumous)

2004

KEYNOTE SPEAKER AND POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
Assemblymember Mark Leno

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
David Bohnett Foundation

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
Tim Hanlon — Wells Fargo Foundation

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
Pam Woody — PFLAG

HEALTHCARE AWARD
Laguna Beach Community Clinic

HEALTHCARE AWARD
Korey Jorgensen, M.D.

2003

KEYNOTE SPEAKER AND POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
Michael Adams — Lambda Legal Defense & Education Fund

BUSINESS SERVICE AWARD
American Airlines

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
Orange County Sheriff Mike Corona

HEALTH SERVICES AWARD
Sister Mary Elizabeth — AEGIS

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Brad Brafford

2002

KEYNOTE SPEAKER AND POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
Sharon Davis, First Lady of California

BUSINESS SERVICE AWARD
Joe Hodulik — Framer's Workshop

BUSINESS SERVICE AWARD
Mark DePalma, Alford Harrison, Dan Ketelaars — Woody's at the Beach

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
Paul DeGeorge — The Center OC

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
Bob Tucker — Pride at Work, ERDC

POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
Sandra Hartness — Human Rights Campaign

POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
Jean Harris — CAPE

EDUCATION AWARD
Kevin Jennings — GLSEN

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Pearl Jemison-Smith

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Max Schneider, M.D.

2001

KEYNOTE SPEAKER AND POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
Governor Howard Dean, M.D.

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
Russ Vollmer

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
Disneyland Resort

SMALL BUSINESS AWARD
ocdm Marketing

POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
Brad White — Human Rights Campaign

2000

KEYNOTE SPEAKER AND POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
Assemblymember Antonio Villaraigosa

KEYNOTE SPEAKER AND POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
Steve May

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
Jon W. Davidson

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
H.E.R.E Union, Local 681

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
Althea Ingram

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
Pat Walsh

POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
Richard Leyva — ERDC

POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
Rick Silver

POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
Craig Sannum

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Morris Kight

1999

KEYNOTE SPEAKER AND POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
Urvashi Vaid

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
Audrey Prosser

HEALTH SERVICE AWARD
Woman's Health Alliance

MEDIA SERVICE AWARD
Bill LaPointe — Orange County/Long Beach Blade

POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
Eric Bauman

1998

KEYNOTE SPEAKER AND POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
Congressman Barney Frank

HUMANITARIAN SERVICE AWARD
Jorge Rodriguez, M.D.

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
Rebecca Chadwick

1997

KEYNOTE SPEAKER AND POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
State Senator John Vasconcellos

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
Meg Robinson

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Howard Hay

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Del Martin

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Phyllis Lyon

1996

KEYNOTE SPEAKER AND POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
Chris Bull

KEYNOTE SPEAKER AND POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
John Gallagher

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
Janice Barrett

POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
Julie Tanit

POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
John Good

POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
Walter Carnwright

HUMANITARIAN SERVICE AWARD
Jim Lacy

1995

KEYNOTE SPEAKER AWARD
ECCO Moments, presented by Libby Cowan Robert Rios, Pearl Jemison-Smith

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
Bonnie Castry

CORPORATE AWARD
PacifiCare Health Systems

POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
Scott Westerfield

1994

KEYNOTE SPEAKER AND POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
Sheila James Kuehl

HUMANITARIAN AWARD
Neil Purcell

HUMANITARIAN AWARD
Manny Ortega

COMMUNICATIONS AWARD
Jeordan Legon

ELIZABETH CATY STANTON AWARD
Gloria Kapp

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
Gene White

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
Jeff LeTourneau

DONALD G. HAGEN AWARD
Robert Gentry

1993

KEYNOTE SPEAKER AND POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
Representative Neil Abercrombie

KEYNOTE SPEAKER AND POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
Representative Tom Campbell

POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
David B. Mixner

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
Elizabeth Ann Cowan

HUMANITARIAN AWARD
Valerie Gold-Neil

EDUCATION AWARD
Del Weber

1992

KEYNOTE SPEAKER AND POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
Secretary of State March Fong Eu

POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
Barbara Jackson

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
Michael Losquadro

COMMUNICATIONS AWARD
Dana Parsons — Los Angeles Times

COMMUNICATIONS AWARD
Dianne Klein — Los Angeles Times

HUMANITARIAN AWARD
Dr. Penny Weismuller

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
Gene White

DONALD G. HAGEN AWARD
Supervisor Tom Riley

DONALD G. HAGEN AWARD
Supervisor Harriett Wieder

1991

KEYNOTE SPEAKER AND POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
Congressman Gerry Studds

POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
John J. Duran, Esq.

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
John Flake

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
Lily Badalamenti

COMMUNICATIONS AWARD
K. Bradley Hudson — Spectrum News

1990

KEYNOTE SPEAKER AND POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
Joseph C. Steffan

POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
Pat Callahan

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
George Raab

COMMUNICATIONS AWARD
Joseph Bell — Los Angeles Times

HUMANITARIAN AWARD
Reverend Fred Plummer

AWARD OF SPECIAL RECOGNITION
Rick Heckenliable (posthumous)

1989

POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
Arlene Sontag

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
Richard Reinsch

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
Barbara Muirhead

HUMANITARIAN AWARD
Orange County Human Relations Commission

1988

KEYNOTE SPEAKER AND POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
Congressman John Miller

KEYNOTE SPEAKER AND POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
Congresswoman Pat Schroeder

POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
The City of Laguna Beach

POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
The City of Irvine

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
Carroll Leslie

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
Barbara Strauss

COMMUNICATIONS AWARD
Ed Miskevich

COMMUNICATIONS AWARD
Robert Walden and the cast of Brothers

HUMANITARIAN AWARD
Charles A. Robertson, M.D.

ORGANIZATIONAL COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
PFLAG Speakers Bureau

1987

KEYNOTE SPEAKER AND POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
Congressman John Miller

KEYNOTE SPEAKER AND POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
Congresswoman Barbara Boxer

POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
Don G. Hagan, M.D.

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
Alex Wentzel

COMMUNICATIONS AWARD
Devron Kelly Huber (posthumous)

HUMANITARIAN AWARD
Pearl Jemison-Smith, R.N.

ELIZABETH CADY STANTON AWARD
Gloria Allred

1986

KEYNOTE SPEAKER AND POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
Lt. Governor Leo McCarthy

KEYNOTE SPEAKER AND POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
Los Angeles City Councilman Joel Wachs

POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
Lisa Kaye

POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
Tim Miller

INDIVIDUAL COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
Ivy Bottini

ORGANIZATIONAL COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
AIDS Services Foundation

MEDIA AWARD
Bob Emmers, The Orange County Register

1985

KEYNOTE SPEAKER AND POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
State Senator Art Torres

KEYNOTE SPEAKER AND POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
State Assemblymember William Filante

KEYNOTE SPEAKER AND POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
State Assemblymember Maxine Waters

POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
M. Dan Wooldridge

POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
Georgia Garrett-Norris, Esq.

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
Mel Lewis, M.D.

HUMANITARIAN AWARD
Randy Pesqueira

1984

KEYNOTE SPEAKER AND POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
State Senator Ed Davis

KEYNOTE SPEAKER AND POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
State Assemblymember Art Agnos

POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD
Bob Gentry

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
Pat Paddock

MEDIA AWARD
Jim Boone